BREAKING: Buhari appoints 209 board chairmen, 1,258 board members for agencies and parastatals (SEE LIST) - Adeola Fayehun

Breaking

Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Friday, December 29, 2017

BREAKING: Buhari appoints 209 board chairmen, 1,258 board members for agencies and parastatals (SEE LIST)


President Muhammadu Buhari on Friday, December 29, approved the appointment of 209 chairmen and 1,258 members of the governing boards of agencies and parastatals.


This was contained in a statement issued by the Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF) Boss Mustapha.

Below is the full statement:

The President and Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, His Excellency, Muhammadu Buhari, GCFR, has approved the constitution of the Governing Boards of Agencies and Parastatals, under some Ministries, as well as the appointment of eminently qualified Nigerians to fill the Board positions, numbering 209 Chairmen and 1258 members.

2. Mr. President considered the approval for the constitution of the Boards as well as 
the appointments, very necessary, so as to provide a proper Governance and oversight 
structure for Government Agencies and Parastatals. The constitution of the boards with the appointments, is a demonstration of this Government’s efforts aimed at building 
strong institutions of Governance, and by extension, improving the quality of Policy 
formulation and supervision.

3. While these appointments represent a substantial number of hitherto pending board 
appointments, some more appointments are still being processed and will be released 
in due course.

4. The appointments take immediate effect and Honourable Ministers are advised to 
inaugurate the boards after letters of appointment have been issued.


SN ORGANIZATION CHAIRMAN MEMBERS

1 National Boundary Commission VICE-PRESIDENT UGOCHI NNANNA KALU;
YAKUBU TSALA;
HON. MOHD B. LIKINGO;
OBONG RITA AKPAN;
BARR. BAYO OLORUNWO;
BARR MOHD LIMAN;
2 National Institute for Policy and
Strategy Studies (NIPSS)
GEN. JOHN SHAGAYA
RTD
HON. ABDULLAI MATORI;
DR CHIDIA MADUEKWE;
DR. FEMI MAJEKODUNMI;
IBRAHIM KABIR MASARI;
3 Border Communities Development
Agency (BCDA)
VICE-PRESIDENT AFAM OGENE;
HON. SAHHED SALAWE;
LEONELA J. OMO;
RABIU GWARZO;
AHAMED ALTI;
IDRIS SANI BUKO;
4 National Planning Commission
(NPC)
VICE-PRESIDENT PROF FUNSO ADESOLA;
SHUAIBU OSUNE;
ALH MUJTABA AHMED;
1 NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR
REFUGEES
HON. PETER BIYE NO APPOINTABLE MEMBERS AS
PER STATUTE
2 FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY
COMMISSION
BUKHARI BELLO ESQ ABDULLAHI SIFAWA
CAPT. TUNDE ADEDIMEJI
HON CHIBUZO OBIAKOR
AMB. SAIDU MOHD (OON)
BASHORUN DAVID OYEWOLE
3 NIGERIAN CHRISTIAN PILGRIMS
COMMISSION
REV. YOMI KASALI EMMANUEL EBOMUCHE
EZEKIEL AGAZU
DR ISRAEL AKANJI
PAS. ANTHONY FASIPE
REV. JIDDA MUSA
REV YUSUF BINIYAT
FORGIVEN AMACHREE
4 NATIONAL LOTTERY TRUST FUND
(NLTF)
HON. CHRISTOPHER
ETA
HON EMMA SALE
H.E. LUCKY IMASUEN
BARR FABIAN OKONKWO
OPE SALAMI
GODWIN MAKEERI
RIFKATU HABU MARI

5 NATIONAL LOTTERY REGULATORY
COMMISSION
ALHAJI FATAI IBIKUNLE HON BODE OGUNLEYE
BONIFACE WAZIRI
CHIEF (MRS) YEMISI ONI
OBO AWUSA
ABDULBASIT ABDALLAH
ABUBAKAR Y. RAJAB
1 NATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY
COMMISSION (NAEC)
EXECUTIVE
CHAIRMAN/CEO
JOHN ANUCHA
PROF A.S SAMBO
PROF L. BILBIS
DR.MAURICE EBONG
EMMANUEL CHIKEALOA
ADE ADETIMEHIN
HON. MAMMAN ALKALI
1 National Agency for Science and
Engineering Infrastructure
(NASENI)
MR PRESIDENT DR YAHAYA ETSU
ALH SABO NANONO
ENGR GARBA LAWAL DASSS
RILWAN HUSSAINI ABARSHI
HON. KUNLE SANDA
THIRD OTEH
ARC. SANI MINJIBIR
2 Federal Institute for Industrial
Research, Oshodi (FIIRO)
IBRAHIM DAN’AZUMI
GWARZO
MRS TOKUNBO FAYOKUN
HON. CHUCKS LOLO
ABUBAKAR UMAR NA’ABBA
3 Project Development Institute
(PRODA)
DANIEL ONYE PROF. MUHD MUAZU
ELDER GABRIEL AKPAN
ABUBAKAR Y. DAGACHI
DIRAN ANYABEKUN
4 Sheda Science and Technology
Complex
SEN AYO ARISE DR WASIU OLATUBOSUN
ENGR KEVIN NJIDEAKA
ROTIMI EROGBOGBO
ENGR BALA ABDULLAHI N.
SHUAIBU SIDI BUKKUYUM
MOHAMMED D. US
KOLAWOLE YUSUF
INUWA MAI MANGORO
GALE IDRISS
5 Nigerian Institute of Science
Laboratory Technology (NISLT)
DIRECTOR
GENERAL/CEO
UGOJI ONYEBUCHI

6 Nigerian Institute for
Trypanosomiasis Research (NITR)
HON. SHEHU HARUNA BARR EDWARD SADO
HON. AKEEM MUNIR
PROF EMMA OGUNSAKIN
HON UMAR EL YAKUBU
ALH UMAR A. KAMBA
CAPT. ABUBAKAR ANKA
ALH. AHMADU YARO
DR AMINU MAGAJI
7 National Space Research and
Development Agency (NARSDA)
VICE PRESIDENT ERIC ARUBO KANJAL
MRS NONYE N. OKORO
ABDULKADIR YAHAYA
8 National Biotechnology
Development Agency (NABDA)
PERMANENT
SECRETARY FED MIN OF
SCIENCE & TECH
FAMOUS DANEMUGHA
ARC. ISRAEL A. BABATUNDE
LAWAL ALIYU K/NAMODA
HARUNA BALAMI
MAUTI AOKA SHOABU
9 National Board for Technology
Incubation (NBTI)
PERMANENT
SECRETARY FED MIN OF
SCIENCE & TECH
FRNCIS EKPEYONG
MRS TOYIN ADESOLA
PETER OWOLABI
RT. HON AMECHI NWOHA
ALH SHITTU S. SITU
MANI ALIYU GARKUWA
CDR. SALEH BODES
MUSAJO BUBA
ENGR IBRAHIM MAMAN
10 Raw Materials Research and
Development
Council (RMRDC)
HON. ABDULLAHI
WAZIRI
HON. SALIU U. GIDADO
AISHA SHETTIMA SMITH
DR KABIR MOHD KOFA
ALIYU FADAMA GUMI
KINGSLEY EZENWENYI
BARR. LANRE AGORO
SHERIFAT ADEKANMI
SIR. HART IDABELEMA
BARR. FEMI ATTE
11 Nigerian Building and Road
Research Institute (NBRRI)
HON. WILLIAM WAKNI CHIEF GIBSON CHIGBU
ALHASSAN UBA IDRIS
OPEYEMI MOROUNKEJI
12 Nigerian Leather Science
Technology (NILEST)
PERMANENT
SECRETARY FED MIN OF
SCIENCE & TECH
NADU KARIBO
UMARU MODE HILIYA
SHEM YAUTE DAMISA
ALH. ISAMOTU A. ISIAKA
PROF S. OLANIYONU

13 National Office for Technology
Acquisition and Promotion
(NOTAP)
PERMANENT
SECRETARY, FED MIN
OF INDUSTRY
BARR. YOMI OMOYINMI
ALH BABA ALI KAKA
1 Nigeria Airspace Management
Agency (NAMA)
DR YAKUBU LAME ABDULLAHI Y. GASHU’A
CAPT. IBRAHEEM OLUGBADE
2 Federal Airports Authority
of Nigeria (FAAN)
OTUNBA NIYI
ADEBAYO
AKINGBESOTE M. AKINYEYE
SULEIMAN MOHAMMED
BELLO BELLO BABURA
3 Nigerian College of Aviation
Technology, Zaria
MRS DEBORAH S. ILIYAS CHIEF SIMON OWHOFA
4 Nigerian Meteorological Agency DR SIMEON ADEYEMI
AFOLAYAN
OTUNBA J.F ALAKE
DR CHICHI ASHWE
5 Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority
(NCAA)
BARR MOHAMMED
ABDULLAHI
CHIEF EDET NKPEBRE
UZOMA IGBONWA
HON. ADISA ADENIJI
MOHD SALAU KAFI
1 Nigerian Geological Survey Agency
(NGSA)
RT. HON. EMMA
BASSEY
HON. AKEEM OLATOYE
PASTOR ADAMU YAKUBU
MASUD A. YUSUF
LUKMAN O. OWOLEWA
BARR IKENNA IHEZUO
ALH. SALIU WORU
2 National Steel Raw Materials
Exploration Agency (NSRMEA)
DR YOMI FINNIH DR ADEMOLA A. ONIFADE
ALH YERIMA BULARAFA
3 National Metallurgical
Development Centre (NMDC), Jos
BARR SEBASTINE
IBEZIM
KUNLE DADA
MR. MARTINS BISONG
LANRE ADESINA
4 Council of Nigerian Mining
Engineers and Geoscientists
(COMEG)
CHIEF GODSPOWER
OKPOI
NO APPOINTABLE MEMBERS AS

5 National Iron Ore Mining Company
(NIOMCO), Itakpe
MINISTER OF
SOLID MINERALS
ALUKO JULIE OLUBUKOLA
BARR C.C UDENWA
IRO DANFULOTI
ALH MOHD OMEIZA LAWAL
1 PETROLEUM TRAINING INSTITUTE,
EFFURUN
DIRECTOR GENERAL
OF DPR
TOLULOPE SODIPO
MUHD JIBRIN BARDE
2 NIGERIAN NUCLEAR REGULATORY
AUTHORITY
MR PRESIDENT HON. JOSEPH OLANIYAN
ENGR.AKPAN OKON
3 PETROLEUM EQUALIZATION FUND REPRESENTATIVE OF
MINISTRY OF
PETROLEUM
AMB. TOYE OKANLAWON
GONDINA MUSA SAMBO
ENG. CHRIS OGIEMWONYI
CHAMBALAIN ADIASO
4 NIGERIAN CONTENT
DEVELOPMENT AND MONITORING
BOARD
MINISTER OF
PETROLEUM
RESOURCES
SEN. MOHD SANI SALEH
1 Nigeria Customs Service MINISTER OF FINANCE ALH. ABUBAKAR KARI
MR ODUBUMI SOLARIN
2 Agricultural Credit Guarantee
Scheme Fund
OLUBUNMI O.
SIYANBOLA
(Rep. MINISTER OF
FINANCE)
KUNLE ELEGBEDE
DR. HARUNA YERIMA
CHIEF A. KAYODE ADEBIYI
CHIEF KINGSLEY ILONA
PATTY ETETE
BARR REDRO MADUKA
3 Nigerian Export and Import Bank
(NEXIM)
SEN MOHD. A. MOHD ADESINA ADEGBENRO
HAJIYA RAMATU AHMAD
4 Nigeria Deposit Insurance
Corporation (NDIC)
CHIEF BODE
MUSTAPHA
ALH GARBA BUBA
BELLO GARBA
GEN, J.O.J OKOLOAGU
MUDASHIRU MUSTAPHA
BARR FESTUS KEYAMO
MR. ADEWALE ADELEKE
National Iron Ore Mining Company
(NIOMCO), Itakpe
MINISTER OF
SOLID MINERALS
ALUKO JULIE OLUBUKOLA
BARR C.C UDENWA
IRO DANFULOTI
ALH MOHD OMEIZA LAWAL
1 PETROLEUM TRAINING INSTITUTE,
EFFURUN
DIRECTOR GENERAL
OF DPR
TOLULOPE SODIPO
MUHD JIBRIN BARDE
2 NIGERIAN NUCLEAR REGULATORY
AUTHORITY
MR PRESIDENT HON. JOSEPH OLANIYAN
ENGR.AKPAN OKON
3 PETROLEUM EQUALIZATION FUND REPRESENTATIVE OF
MINISTRY OF
PETROLEUM
AMB. TOYE OKANLAWON
GONDINA MUSA SAMBO
ENG. CHRIS OGIEMWONYI
CHAMBALAIN ADIASO
4 NIGERIAN CONTENT
DEVELOPMENT AND MONITORING
BOARD
MINISTER OF
PETROLEUM
RESOURCES
SEN. MOHD SANI SALEH
1 Nigeria Customs Service MINISTER OF FINANCE ALH. ABUBAKAR KARI
MR ODUBUMI SOLARIN
2 Agricultural Credit Guarantee
Scheme Fund
OLUBUNMI O.
SIYANBOLA
(Rep. MINISTER OF
FINANCE)
KUNLE ELEGBEDE
DR. HARUNA YERIMA
CHIEF A. KAYODE ADEBIYI
CHIEF KINGSLEY ILONA
PATTY ETETE
BARR REDRO MADUKA

3 Nigerian Export and Import Bank
(NEXIM)

SEN MOHD. A. MOHD ADESINA ADEGBENRO
HAJIYA RAMATU AHMAD

4 Nigeria Deposit Insurance
Corporation (NDIC)

CHIEF BODE
MUSTAPHA
ALH GARBA BUBA
BELLO GARBA
GEN, J.O.J OKOLOAGU
MUDASHIRU MUSTAPHA
BARR FESTUS KEYAMO

MR. ADEWALE ADELEKE

Signed

Boss Mustapha
Secretary to the Government of the Federation


29th December, 2017.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Top Ad